Meet the team

 
Group Photo.jpg

 

Oxford University Racing is a Formula Student team made largely from Engineering Science students at Oxford University. We believe our people are one of our strongest assets, having developed a team of ambitious students who are passionate about what they do. Our enthusiasm is palpable, with new research being conducted by our team every day bringing us one step closer to our first entry to the Formula Student competition.

 
 
 
 

Management and operations

 
 
 Neil Ashton - Faculty Advisor

Neil Ashton - Faculty Advisor

 Linh Pham Thi - Team Leader

Linh Pham Thi - Team Leader

 Chun Ngai Au - Chief Technical Officer

Chun Ngai Au - Chief Technical Officer

 
 

Technical Divisions

Advisors

 
 Yun Bing - Chassis & Manufacturing Advisor

Yun Bing - Chassis & Manufacturing Advisor

 Andrew Gibson - Powertrain Advisor

Andrew Gibson - Powertrain Advisor

 

Aerodynamics

 
 Alex Trafford - Chief Aerodynamics Engineer

Alex Trafford - Chief Aerodynamics Engineer

 Cameron Saint

Cameron Saint

 Edward Ashton

Edward Ashton

 Farrukh Cheema

Farrukh Cheema

 Kirsty Gouck

Kirsty Gouck

 Owen Sinclair

Owen Sinclair

 
 Samuel Hitchcock

Samuel Hitchcock

 Simon Newns

Simon Newns

 Stefan Manolescu

Stefan Manolescu

 William Hartemink

William Hartemink

 
 

Battery

 
 
 Rowan Chatfield - Chief Battery Engineer

Rowan Chatfield - Chief Battery Engineer

 Jack White

Jack White

 Zawar Qureshi

Zawar Qureshi

 
 

Chassis & Manufacturing

 
 Sophie Oldroyd - Chief Chassis Engineer

Sophie Oldroyd - Chief Chassis Engineer

 Faaria Khan

Faaria Khan

 Hongchang Lyu

Hongchang Lyu

 Jamie Phadke

Jamie Phadke

 Malachi Rayner-Philipson

Malachi Rayner-Philipson

 Michelle Sun

Michelle Sun

 
 Pete Hensman

Pete Hensman

 Ruoh Yang Cheong

Ruoh Yang Cheong

 Toby Steel

Toby Steel

 Yi-Hung Sui

Yi-Hung Sui

 
 

Electronics & Software/Control

 
 Mate Kovacs - Chief Electronics Engineer

Mate Kovacs - Chief Electronics Engineer

 Aleksandar Shtedritski

Aleksandar Shtedritski

 Arnas Volcokas

Arnas Volcokas

 Dan Mangles

Dan Mangles

 Dimitar Ruzhev

Dimitar Ruzhev

 Dylan Vignola

Dylan Vignola

 
 Hamid Khandahari

Hamid Khandahari

 Jack Bruford

Jack Bruford

 Mihai Hrecinuc

Mihai Hrecinuc

 Shaohong Zhong

Shaohong Zhong

 
 

Powertrain

 
 
 Leo Panish - Chief Powertrain Engineer

Leo Panish - Chief Powertrain Engineer

 Benjamin Campbell

Benjamin Campbell

 Christopher Sayers

Christopher Sayers

 Felix Peterken

Felix Peterken

 Jonny Collins

Jonny Collins

 

Vehicle Dynamics & Simulations

 
 
 Kishan Makwana - Chief Vehicle Dynamics Engineer

Kishan Makwana - Chief Vehicle Dynamics Engineer

 David Robson

David Robson

 Edmund Richards

Edmund Richards

 Jack Hillyer

Jack Hillyer

 John Gray

John Gray

 
 
 Kori Rogers

Kori Rogers

 William Wathey

William Wathey

 
 
 

Non-technical divisions

 

Business & Finance

 
 
 Stefan Petrevski - Chief Business Manager

Stefan Petrevski - Chief Business Manager

 Adrian Kozhevnikov

Adrian Kozhevnikov

 Joshua Harkins-Finn

Joshua Harkins-Finn

 Stuart Grondel

Stuart Grondel

 
 

Design & Photography

 

Marketing

 Christopher Hill

Christopher Hill

 Abbas Husain

Abbas Husain

 
 Ellie Evans

Ellie Evans

 Oliver Ralton

Oliver Ralton

 
 

Sponsorship

 
 
 Tom Yates - Sponsorship Manager

Tom Yates - Sponsorship Manager

 Oliver Gardiner 

Oliver Gardiner 

 Harry Mingay

Harry Mingay

 Ileesha Singh

Ileesha Singh

Akhil Seth.jpg